Accident Cessna 310Q N10ML, Friday 7 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1997
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10ML
MSN: 310Q-0004
Total airframe hrs:6450 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSMO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, before departure for the maintenance test flight he had determined that the main fuel tanks were at least 1/2 full of fuel and the auxiliary tanks were completely full. The pilot allowed another pilot to fly from the left seat while he occupied the right seat. After flying for about 1 hour the pilots approached their destination. The flying pilot entered the downwind leg and experienced a total loss of left engine power. The right seated pilot took the controls and turned toward the airport; however within seconds the right engine lost all power. The right seated pilot made a forced landing on a nearby golf course. During the landing on rough terrain the airplane impacted trees. The right fuel tank fragmented from the wing, and witnesses reported evidence of a fuel odor along the wreckage distribution path. An examination of the remaining intact fuel tanks revealed the auxiliary tanks were about 1/3 full, and the left main tank was completely dry. Both of the cockpit fuel selectors were observed set to the left main tank position. According to the emergency procedures, in the event of an engine failure the fuel selector valve handles should be turned to their respective tank for each engine.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's improper fuel tank selector position and failure to perform correct emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA097

Location