Accident Beechcraft 23 N2379L,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1997
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2379L
MSN: M-219
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(28J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a local flight, the pilot of Beech 23, N2379L, did a number of touch-and-go landings. On his final landing, he heard the pilot of another aircraft reported that they were also in the landing pattern. The pilot of N2379L decided to land long in order to be close to a taxiway, in consideration of the other aircraft. He made a flat touchdown, at which time, he heard a 'crack.' The pilot pulled back on the yoke, and the aircraft porpoised, then settled back to the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft skidded off the side of the runway. A fire erupted from the wheel well, which was extinguished by a hand held fire extinguisher. The cause of the nose gear failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: failure of the nose gear for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA038

Location