Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2493A, Thursday 30 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Texas Flyers Inc.
Registration: N2493A
MSN: 38-78A0713
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boswell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Destination airport:Bonham, TX (F00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot and the operator of the airplane, the student was on a solo cross country flight from Rockwall, Texas, to Bonham, Texas, with an intermediate stop in Paris, Texas. During the flight from Rockwall to Paris, the student did not locate his destination airport. After trying to find the airport for approximately 20 minutes, he continued on toward Bonham, which was approximately 37 nautical miles from Paris. The student became disoriented and attempted to contact both Fort Worth and McAlester Flight Service Stations without success. Other pilots in the area heard the student's calls and attempted to help. A pilot, who thought he saw the student's airplane (but might have seen another airplane), informed the student that Bonham was north of his position. The student flew north in search of Bonham, until the airplane ran out of fuel near Boswell, Oklahoma. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged during a forced landing in a rough/uneven field.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper inflight planning and decision, after becoming lost/disoriented, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, before landing in a suitable landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot of another aircraft did not accurately identify the lost airplane before providing directions, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing, once the engine lost power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA095

Location