Incident Boeing 777-322ER N2140U,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2024
Time:01:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-322ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N2140U
MSN: 62651/1489
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA830, a Boeing 777-322ER, was taking off from Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) when smoke was observed coming from the right rear tire of the right-hand main gear.
An hour into the flight the flight crew elected to return to SYD.
After landing ARFF was standing by and followed the aircraft to the parking spot.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2140u#34507ade

Media: