Accident Mooney M20E N79820, Sunday 1 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1995
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Sang Ho Han
Registration: N79820
MSN: 484
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avalon, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over the ocean, the pilot reported to the radar sector controller that the engine lost power. Then the pilot said that the engine restarted, but didn't sound good. Moments later he reported that the engine lost power and that he was going to ditch the airplane in the ocean. The sector controller immediately initiated search and rescue procedures. The two passengers were rescued. Neither the airplane nor the pilot was recovered. A fixed-base operator reported that on the evening before the accident, the airplane's right fuel tank was almost full; the left fuel tank was between 1/4 and 1/2 full. The pilot had purchased the airplane about 2 weeks before the accident; it could not be determined if the pilot received any instruction or a check-out in the airplane.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undeternined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA001

Location