Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air N6875Q, Thursday 25 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1973
Time:04:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Michigan Airtravel Corporation
Registration: N6875Q
MSN: LD-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salina Airport, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
wx -x 1/16mile fog.Drifted lt after takeoff,corrected,then rolled left thru trees into l.Miami river.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA