Accident Piper PA-34-200T N872SD, Monday 16 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1996
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:F And B Aviation Inc
Registration: N872SD
MSN: 34-7970319
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Continental LTS-IO-360-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KBHM)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When queried after takeoff, the pilot informed ATC that the left engine was not developing full power, and that he was having difficulty in maintaining altitude. The pilot was attempting to return to the departure airport when the airplane collided with trees and a chimney, then it crashed in a residential area. Examination of the left and right engine did not reveal any condition that would have caused an operational problem. Neither propeller was in the feather position. Two work orders had been signed off on the day of the accident; one indicated that the airplane was in an airworthy; the other (with a later invoice number) indicated that the airplane was not in an airworthy condition. A review of pilot log sheets showed that the pilot had prevously flown the Piper PA-34 between 1/13/86 and 10/6/91; since that period, he had only flown it once, which was on the day before the accident. Reportedly, during that flight, he had flown the airplane for one hour, but did not practice emergency procedures.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow emergency procedures and feather the malfunctioning engine, which led to a forced landing and subsequent collision with a chimney (residence) and the terrain. His lack of recent experience in make/model of aircraft was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA040

Location