Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N4316P, Sunday 18 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1984
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4316P
MSN: 32R-8329038
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (PNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PREFLT WX BRIEF INCLUDED ADVISORY FOR SCATTERED SHOWERS/THUNDERSTORMS ALONG ROUTE OF flight. DEPARTED IN VFR CONDITIONS BUT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX ENROUTE, RECEIVED INFLT WX ADVISORY TO EXPECT LOW CLNGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY AHEAD. PLT STATED HE 'WOULD KEEP AN EYE ON THE WEATHER. 'ABOUT 50 MINS LATER, PLT REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO ASSIST IN CIRCUMNAVIGATING RAIN SHOWERS. VECOTR GIVEN BUT ACFT TGT OBSERVED NOT FOLLOWING VECTOR. PLT NEXT REQUEDTED A HEADING TO 'GET HIM OUT OF WEATHER.' STATING HE WAS IN RAIN AND 'HAVING A HARD TIME.' TGT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR SHORTLY THEREAFTER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ACFT IMPACTED IN HEAVILY WOODED AREA IN NEAR-VERTICAL ATTITUDE AT HIGH RATE OF SPEED. WITNESSES HEARD SOUNDS OF HIGH ENGINE POWER PRIOR TO IMPACT; CITED WX CONDS AS DRIVING RAIN, GUSTY WINDS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY IN RAIN AND OVERCAST-INDUCED DARKNESS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41618