Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9944U, Sunday 29 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9944U
MSN: AA5A-0344
Total airframe hrs:2284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Banning, CA (KBNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told responding police officers that he was flying to the Banning airport to refuel when the engine began to sputter. He further stated that he was in the process of changing fuel tanks and did not see the high tension power lines. The officers reported that the accident site was in a canyon in the foothills north of the city. The power lines struck by the aircraft hang below the elevation of the canyon ridges where the towers are located. The lines are not marked. Several ground witnesses, including an off-duty Banning police sergeant, reported that they observed the aircraft flying low in the canyons near the accident site for at least a 15-minute period before the aircraft collided with power lines. Police officers at the accident site reported that they were concerned because fuel was leaking from both fuel tanks and posed a threat to a nearby stream.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low flight in an area of foothills and canyons at an altitude insufficient to maintain clearance from obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA079

Location