Accident Cessna 140 N76857, Wednesday 25 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76857
MSN: 11291
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Gap, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angwin, CA (2O3)
Destination airport:(KBLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was making a low pass over the closed, snow covered runway to determine if a precautionary landing could be made due to 'unusual engine roughness.' During the low pass the airplane unexpectedly settled on the snow covered runway. He stated that this was due to the 'featureless condition of the snow covered runway and a gradual rise in ground elevation [which] caused a decreased depth perception.' The pilot reported that the snow covered condition of the runway resulted in a rapid deceleration of the aircraft's speed, the aircraft landing, and nosing over once it came to a stop. An FAA inspector reported that there was approximately 1 foot of snow on the runway, and that the aircraft traveled about 30 yards after it touched down midfield. The inspector also reported that no discrepancies were identified with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude/clearance while attempting a precautionary landing on a closed, snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA077

Location