Accident Mooney M20J N58110, Wednesday 20 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1988
Time:21:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Pensacola Avition Center
Registration: N58110
MSN: 24-1643
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (OCF)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (PNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JACKSONVILLE CENTER REPORTED A LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT AT APPROX 2133 EDT AFTER IT DESCENDED FROM ITS LAST ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 6000 FEET. THE SOLE OCCUPANT AND DEBRIS FROM THE ACFT WERE FOUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE RESULTS OF AN AUTOPSY ON THE PILOT REVEALED HE EXPERIENCED A DISSECTING ANEURYSM AND HEMORRHAGE OF RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY. THE RESULTS OF TOXOCOLOGICAL STUDIES REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 383 MG/DL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25527