Accident Aerostar RX-8 N6310T, Sunday 22 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6310T
MSN: 3083
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she received a weather briefing at approximately 0610 that morning from the Albuquerque FSS. The pilot reported that the balloon flight began at 0750 with 'winds at approximately 6 knots or less.' Approximately 3 to 4 miles northwest of the launch site the pilot 'lowered the balloon to river level and drifted along at 2 to 3 miles per hour for 20 to 30 minutes.' As the balloon rose out of the river valley, the wind shifted to 210 degrees and increased to 15 to 20 MPH. The pilot stated that it took her approximately 20 minutes to locate a 'safe' landing area and by then the wind speed had increased to 20 to 25 MPH. Upon landing, the pilot 'deployed the deflation port,' but the impact was such that two passengers were 'bounced out of the basket.' One of the passengers fell forward and was seriously injured due to being 'run over' by the basket.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA069

Location