Accident Cessna 152 N96049, Saturday 21 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 1996
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N96049
MSN: 15286002
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight, and had successfully completed two landings. After the third approach, the aircraft touched down on the nose wheel, then it entered a porpoise. The nose gear then collapsed.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent porpoise and subsequent overload failure of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA074

Location