Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210N N6555Y, Thursday 19 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6555Y
MSN: 210-64436
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocksprings, TX (R69)
Destination airport:(KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine lost power without warning while in cruise flight at 3,500 feet. The pilot reported that he switched tanks and activated the fuel boost pump to no avail. He intended to land on a road, but due to obstructions on the road, he executed a forced landing to an adjacent open field. The accident site was approximately 10 miles west of the destination airport. During the landing roll, in what turned out to be 'a very rocky field,' the outboard portion of the left wing impacted a tree, and both main landing gear were torn from the airframe. The pilot stated that before his departure from Rocksprings, Texas, the airplane's fuel totalizer was indicating 18.8 gallons of fuel remaining. The fuel gages were reading 1/4 in the left tank and between 1/8 and 1/4 in the right tank. The pilot calculated that the distance between the two airports was 56.6 nautical miles, and he intended to use his Loran to fly direct. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the right fuel tank was empty and only residual fuel remained in the left fuel tank. The fuel selector valve was found in the right tank position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA066

Location