Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna P210N N210BG, Tuesday 17 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1996
Time:23:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Corporate Aircraft Marketing
Registration: N210BG
MSN: P21000025
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hired to fly the aircraft from Tulsa, Oklahoma, to Little Rock, Arkansas, to Gulf Shores, Alabama, for prospective buyers to examine the aircraft, and then to return to Tulsa. After takeoff from Tulsa International Airport, the tower advised the pilot that smoke was coming from the aircraft. He returned to the airport and had the aircraft checked for the source of smoke. He was informed that the aircraft had a Riley Intercooler Conversion, which dictated that the mixture be leaned for takeoff. He then departed with no apparent problem. At Gulf Shores, the pilot demonstrated the aircraft, and 25 gallons of fuel were added. He then departed Gulf Shores for a night, cross-country flight back to Tulsa. He diverted to Fort Smith Regional Airport, Fort Smith, Arkansas for fuel. Nine gallons of fuel were added, and then he departed for Tulsa. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged during a forced landing at night at the Davis Airport, Muskogee, Oklahoma. The total fuel drained from all of the fuel tanks was 1.5 gallons, and there was no evidence of fuel spillage. Investigation showed that 154 gallons of fuel were available for the mission. Estimated fuel required to reach Muskogee with no reserve was 154 gallons.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in an inadequate supply of fuel, fuel exhaustion, and a subsequent forced landing at night. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2018 N210BG Private 0 Nevada County Airport (KGOO), Grass Valley, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location