Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat , Tuesday 12 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malacatoya -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances and flipped upside down in a field in Malacatoya. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.laprensani.com/2024/03/12/sucesos/3291762-avioneta-fumigadora-se-desploma-sobre-una-plantacion-de-arroz-en-malacatoya
https://nuevaya.com.ni/piloto-resulta-ileso-tras-desplomarse-con-avioneta-en-malacatoya/

Media: