Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N66MB, Saturday 7 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:02:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Arnold And Arnold Inc.
Registration: N66MB
MSN: TE-265
Total airframe hrs:3467 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (KRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted SOCAL approach control for VFR advisories en route and was given 300 overcast and visibility less than 1/8 mile in fog. When the aircraft was 7 miles south-southeast of the approach fix, the pilot reported that he could see the airport and again contacted the tower for a weather check. The local controller reported that the tower visibility was less than 1/8 mile and the runway and approach lights were at full intensity. The pilot stated that he could not see the tower. He was given a clearance for a visual landing and an RVR of less than 1,000 feet. The last communication with the pilot was 1 mile out on final approach. The aircraft wreckage was found nearly 5 hours after an intensive ground search hampered by ground fog. The pilot reported that during the go-around/missed approach both engines quit within seconds of one another. He further reported that when they quit he changed tanks and hit the boost pumps. The main selectors were found on the main tanks. Postaccident examination revealed empty auxiliary tanks with fuel in the right main tank. The left tank was damaged and empty. The pilot began his day at 1000 hours the previous morning.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to improper fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's preoccupation of discussing the legality of the approach with the tower controller, and fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA066

Location