Accident Beechcraft B55 N17732, Friday 6 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55
Owner/operator:Midwest Surgical Services, Inc
Registration: N17732
MSN: TE-1102
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3929 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:(KPKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In her written statement, the pilot reported that there was 'slight trace ice' in the clouds. She flew a localizer approach. On short final, the airspeed was 'slightly (5knots) below blue line.' She 'felt buffet, yaw, flutter... added power.' The airplane 'yawed to the right with the addition of power.' She initiated a go around. The airplane began to 'buck and yaw uncontrollably.' She lowered the pitch attitude, raised the landing gear, and 'attempted flaps up.' The airplane settled on the south side of the runway in a snow bank. The pilot rated passenger stated that the pilot 'flared high' and 'over corrected.' He reported that the airplane 'rocked violently' up to 60 degrees of bank. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. Photographs of the airplane, taken after the accident, exhibit a ridge of approximately 1/8 inch of rime ice on the upper portion of the wing and stabilizer leading edges.

Probable Cause: the pilot's high flare. Factors were the icing weather condition and the airframe ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA040

Location