Accident Bell 206B N6262N, Friday 29 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopter Tours, Inc.
Registration: N6262N
MSN: 133
Total airframe hrs:7453 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor Point, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcgregor Point, HI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating in mountainous terrain assisting in the construction of power lines. The helicopter was positioning the passenger near the conductor lines in preparation for a line-pull. The passenger was sitting behind the pilot in the rear seat. The passenger would physically kick the travelers into the proper position at the top of the 80-foot metal pole in preparation for a line pull to establish proper tension. According to the witnesses, the helicopter was approaching pole number 89 from the upwind side to straighten the traveler. As they aligned the traveler and moved away, the rotor wash cocked the traveler off-line again. The helicopter reapproached the pole at a speed higher than before. The helicopter skid contacted the pole 2 feet below the top and the helicopter dynamically rolled over the top of the pole. The pole entered the pilot's doorway. The pilot released all controls and braced himself against the pole during the maneuver. The helicopter severed three main conductors before colliding with the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft and distance from the pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA057

Location