Accident Lake LA-4-200 N1109L, Wednesday 27 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1109L
MSN: 700
Total airframe hrs:998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stockbridge, GA (4A0)
Destination airport:Albert Whitted, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine lost power while on approach to his destination airport, after 2.8 hours of flight. Postaccident investigation revealed the fuel cell to be empty. The pilot had topped off the 40-gallon fuel tank before departure. According to the available performance data for the airplane, as well as the pilot's recent operating experience in the airplane, sufficient fuel should have been aboard the airplane for the 355 nautical mile flight.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA020

Location