Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H N2440L, Wednesday 27 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Howell's Aircraft Service
Registration: N2440L
MSN: 17255640
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3484 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (GPM
Destination airport:(0R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 5 miles west of the destination airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot landed the airplane in a field, and during the landing roll, the left wing struck a concrete pump house. The FAA inspector on the scene reported that he checked the fuel tanks and found 'no fuel in the right wing tank' and 'about a cup' of fuel in the left wing tank. The pilot 'thought the aircraft was full of fuel' when he began the flight. He told the FAA inspector that he had made 'a visual check of the fuel in the tanks' during his preflight. The operator of the airplane reported that the airplane had been 'topped off' the day before the accident and then flown .7 hours. The airplane was not refueled after the .7 hour flight. The accident flight lasted 4.1 hours. The operating handbook for the Cessna 172H shows that at a cruising altitude of 5,000 feet and an engine power setting of 2,500 RPM, a Cessna 172H will have an endurance of 4.8 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight, resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2000 N2440L North Texas Flying Club 0 MESQUITE, Texas sub

Location