Accident Cessna 175 N7582M, Tuesday 26 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7582M
MSN: 55882
Total airframe hrs:2963 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soperton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waycross, GA (KAYS)
Destination airport:Cauley, GA (3GA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a full stop landing on a grass strip and did not attain the proper touch down point. He reported there was a tail wind of about 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. He said he planned to land on the first 375 feet of the runway, but an updraft gust, during the approach and just prior to touchdown, caused the aircraft to cease its descent momentarily and prolonged the touchdown by 200 feet. He also stated that the aircraft maintained good directional control, but would not stop as quickly as needed. He said he attempted a ground loop at the end of the runway, but the aircraft responded to late to make the desired turn. The aircraft went off the departure end and into a drainage depression, then nosed over.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot either to attain the proper touch down point for landing or to abort the landing while there was sufficient runway remaining. The terrain (ditch) at the end of the runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA019

Location