Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A188B N53319, Wednesday 20 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1996
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53319
MSN: 18801758T
Total airframe hrs:3326 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocilla, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he departed with about 30 gallons of fuel. After about 2 hours of flight, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a rough field, and the aircraft nosed over. Postcrash examination revealed that the aircraft did not contain any usable fuel, and there was no evidence of fuel leakage. The engine fuel injector manifold did not contain fuel, and there was no evidence of fuel system blockage or malfunction. Fuel was added to a wing tank, and the engine was started and operated to full power with no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. Continental Engine representatives indicated that the engine consumed up to 18 gallons of fuel per hour.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and failure to ensure the aircraft contained an adequate amount of fuel to complete the flight, which resulted in loss of engine power because of fuel exhaustion. Uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA027

Location