Accident Hughes 369D N5225C, Saturday 16 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Helicopters,inc
Registration: N5225C
MSN: 590497D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10667 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forks, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power during an external load/logging operation, then it sustained substantial damage when it collided with trees during an emergency landing. Investigation revealed that fuel contamination disrupted the flow of fuel from the engine fuel nozzle(s). Test samples from the fuel supplier, storage tank, and the helicopter's fuel filter were provided by the operator to an independent laboratory. Testing showed that the fuel supplier's sample was free of contamination, but contamination was found in samples from the storage tank and the helicopter fuel filter.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination, which resulted in loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident included: improper servicing of the helicopter, and a lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing due to the proximity of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2003 N5225C Olympic Air, Inc. 0 Taholah, Washington sub
22 July 2014 N5225C Olympic Air Inc 0 near Oso, Washington sub
Loss of control

Location