Accident Beechcraft 35-33 N961T, Friday 15 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1996
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N961T
MSN: CD-157
Total airframe hrs:3878 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:(KAPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was descending toward the Apple Valley Airport, the engine began to run rough, then it lost power. He was using the left auxiliary fuel cell at the time, and further reported that he immediately switched to the right main tank, which was the fullest. He was unable to obtain a restart, even by positioning the fuel selector to other tanks. As the aircraft neared the ground, the pilot attempted to land on a dirt road, but had insufficient altitude and landed in rough terrain. The aircraft collided with a berm during the landing sequence. Aircraft recovery personnel found about 23 gallons of fuel in the right main tank and 10 gallons in the left auxiliary. Both tanks were leaking fuel at the time. The fuel selector was found positioned to the right main tank. Postcrash inspection of the engine revealed no discrepancies. Inspection of the fuel system revealed that the left auxiliary fuel cell vent lines were plugged by insects and mud at two different internal locations.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation, due to plugged fuel system vent lines, which resulted in loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA042

Location