Accident Beechcraft A36 N8077M, Saturday 9 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1996
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8077M
MSN: E2565
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Cove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winston Salem, NC
Destination airport:(NC28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and a flight instructor (CFI) were on an instructional flight as part of the American Bonanza Society Pilot Proficiency Program. The aircraft owner was designated pilot-in-command (PIC) and the CFI was designated as a check pilot. A simulated engine failure was performed while approaching the airport. The PIC was flying the aircraft and crossed the threshold at between 90 and 100 knots. The aircraft touched down about midway on the 2,725 foot runway. The pilot applied moderate braking. By the time the check pilot responded with heavy braking, the aircraft was over running the runway where it collided with a ditch.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot/owner (PIC) to either go around while there was sufficient runway remaining or apply adequate braking to stop the aircraft before overrunning the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot/owner's misjudgment of distance and speed, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point, the check airman's failure to properly supervise the pilot/owner, and the proximity of the ditch to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA019

Location