Accident Galaxy AX8 N5347S, Sunday 3 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Galaxy AX8
Owner/operator:Balloon Stormers
Registration: N5347S
MSN: GLX-1038
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot selected an open field with two to three foot high weeds for landing. He stated that the landing was 'somewhat hard but within normal limits.' Also, he stated the basket tipped and was dragging across the field, when it contacted a three foot deep ditch. The basket came to a sudden stop after contacting the ditch, and two of the four passengers received broken arms.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the ditch, which was encountered during the landing; and high vegetation, which covered the ditch making it not visible to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA022

Location