Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4484F, Friday 4 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1995
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:John L. Wenning
Registration: N4484F
MSN: 28-7790032
Total airframe hrs:4460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fifield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisconsin Rapid, WI
Destination airport:Park Falls, WI (KPKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witness reported they heard the airplane 'flying very low about 200 feet above the trees.' It did 'several sharp turns, climbs, and dives.' One reported he could not initially see the airplane because 'it was too foggy.' The airplane 'broke through the fog at about 200 feet above the ground at about a 45 degree angle. About one second later the plane impacted the water.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The engine operated normally during a test run.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and loss of control. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA259

Location