Accident Piper PA-22/20 N7431D, Saturday 26 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7431D
MSN: 22-5190
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting touch-and-go operations on a frozen lake adjacent to his property. A small frozen mound of dirt was located at the approach end of the lake. The pilot indicated that he was concerned about stopping on the frozen surface of the lake, and his approach path to the lake was a little low. The right main landing gear struck the mound of dirt before touchdown and was folded back against the fuselage. The airplane then contacted the surface of the lake and received damage to the right main landing gear, propeller, and the spar and outboard ribs of the right wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude on final approach to land, which resulted in an undershoot and collision with a dirt bank before reaching the proper touchdown point. A factor related to the accident was: the proximity of the frozen dirt bank at the approach end of the intended point of landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA006

Location