Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C N61FD, Friday 25 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:Fighter Pilot Usa
Registration: N61FD
MSN: 719
Total airframe hrs:1598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command said that the flight approached the field from the west, with the intent to land on runway 15. He said, '...the winds were variable, visibility was reduced due to haze and the sky was clear of clouds.' He further stated that as he set up for the approach, 'the haze was still present and our visibility was aggravated by the sun angle.' On short final the flight descended below the tree line, and a 'sink rate developed before power could be increased.' The pilot stated that he had to initiate a go-around because of a high sink rate and premature touchdown on the threshold of the prepared runway surface. He made a low pass over the airport, and received visual conformation that the landing gear were down from the airport manager. He then made a second approach, and the airplane veered to the left after touchdown. The pilot's attorney notified the Safety Board of the damages to the airplane on December 19, 1996.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA042

Location