Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N60093, Sunday 25 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Bechtold, William L. Sr.
Registration: N60093
MSN: M2090
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:(KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO ENTER A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 9. AFTER RECEIVING CLEARANCE TO LAND, HE INFORMED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS OVER THE WRONG RUNWAY (RUNWAY 4) AND WAS GOING AROUND. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP LEFT, CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A SHARP TURN TO THE RIGHT, ITS NOSE DROPPED RAPIDLY, AND THE PLANE CRASHED. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE ASSEMBLY, AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPORT, AND HIS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA163