Accident Mooney M-20F N6434Q, Monday 14 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1996
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20F
Owner/operator:Caldaso Inc.
Registration: N6434Q
MSN: 670513
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA
Destination airport:(6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ten minutes into the flight, and while on a visual approach for a full stop landing, the pilot reported that the engine developed a rough running condition. The procedures attempted by the pilot to restore flight sustaining engine power, failed. The pilot selected a forced landing area. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence, and came to rest adjacent to a state road. Fuel samples were collected from both main fuel tanks and the fuel selector at the accident site. An additional fuel sample was collected from the fuel tanker at the departure airport that refueled the airplane. The examination of the fuel samples from both main fuel tanks disclosed an abnormally high level of contamination and an abnormally cloudy visual appearance. The samples contained sand, rust and small pieces of fuel tank sealant. In addition to the debris found in the two main fuel tanks, unidentified organic debris was found in the fuel sample collected at the fuel selector valve. The examination of the fuel injector filter assembly disclosed an abnormally high level of coarse debris contamination. The origin of the debris found in the fuel system was not determined.

Probable Cause: Fuel system contamination that resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was rough terrain at the emergency landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA005

Location