Accident Aeronca 11BC N3818E, Sunday 13 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3818E
MSN:
Engine model:Kawasaki 440-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oil City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5F8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilots of both aircraft to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors were: different traffic pattern altitudes flown by the two pilots, and the sunglare encountered by the pilot of the ultralight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA018

Location