Accident Cessna 337G N20EC, Sunday 13 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G
Owner/operator:Rodney K Flack
Registration: N20EC
MSN: 33701654
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2140 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon entering the traffic pattern for a full stop landing at the original destination airport, the pilot placed the landing gear extension handle in the down position, and discovered that the landing gear would not extend. The pilot flew to Fayetteville and conducted several over-flights for the control tower to check the aircraft for the landing gear extension. After three hours of flight, the pilot shut down the front engine and landed the airplane with the rear engine running. An examination of the aircraft revealed that an unauthorized on/off switch had been installed under the instrument panel for the landing gear system. According to the pilot, when the switch was placed in the on position, the landing gear would retract but would not extend. There were no write-ups in the aircraft maintenance logs or the aircraft checklist that revealed the installation of this switch. Neither the pilot nor the new owner of the airplane were aware of the unauthorized switch installation.

Probable Cause: The unapproved maintenance modification of the landing gear electrical system by maintenance personnel that prevented the extension of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA006

Location