Accident WACO QCF N11481, Saturday 12 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO QCF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11481
MSN: 3561
Year of manufacture:1931
Total airframe hrs:2177 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L35)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated a takeoff roll in his 1931, open cockpit, wood and fabric airplane. The airplane had accelerated and climbed to about 20 feet above the runway, when the pilot smelled smoke in the cockpit. He abruptly retarded the engine power to terminate the flight. The airplane developed a high sink rate and touched down hard, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot further reported that he subsequently determined that the aroma of 'smoke in the cockpit' was produced by persons burning debris near the airport.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper response to a perceived in-flight emergency by abruptly retarding the throttle and failing to properly flare the airplane during the aborted takeoff. The pilot's improper perception of the source of smoke was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA016

Location