Fuel exhaustion Accident Lancair 235 N90WH, Saturday 12 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1996
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90WH
MSN: 101920
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMKC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he took off with 8 to 10 gallons of fuel which should have been enough for approximately 1 1/2 hours of flight time. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, he noticed the fuel sight gauge was indicating a low level of fuel. He reversed course to head back to the airport. He stated that fuel exhaustion occurred eight minutes later. The airplane was substantially damaged during the off airport landing in a field. Inspection revealed a total of one cup of fuel between both wing tanks and the fuel level in the center tank was below the pick-up line level. The pilot stated he later tested the fuel system and discovered that the carburetor float valve was stuck in the open position.

Probable Cause: a stuck carburetor float valve which resulted in excessive fuel flow and ultimately fuel exhaustion. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA009

Location