Accident Stinson 108-3 N10ZP, Thursday 10 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10ZP
MSN: 6505M
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while attempting a tailwind landing on a private airstrip, the airplane touched down on the last 500 feet of the grass runway and nosed over as he applied heavy braking. The prevailing winds were 10 to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot selected the wrong runway relative to the wind, and misjudged the proper touchdowm point on the runway. The tailwind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA001

Location