Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 310Q N7833Q, Tuesday 8 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7833Q
MSN: 310Q0615
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:(KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning on the final approach, with the landing gear extended, the pilot switched the fuel tanks' selector handles from the auxiliary fuel tanks to the main fuel tanks. Shortly thereafter, both engines sustained a total loss of power. The pilot turned on the boost pumps to restart both engines, but without success. During the ensuing emergency landing, the pilot did not retract the landing gear or feather both propellers. The airplane landed about 450 feet short of the runway. The postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed that both main fuel tanks were empty. Neither the main fuel tanks nor their associated components were compromised during the impact sequence.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and fuel consumption calculations resulting in fuel exhaustion. The pilot's failure to switch the fuel tanks to the auxiliary position and feather both propellers were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA012