Accident Cessna 177 N2286Y, Tuesday 8 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Aviation Specialist Inc
Registration: N2286Y
MSN: 17700086
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringgold, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb from an open field the left wing collided with trees and the airplane crashed into terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid obstructions during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA004

Location