Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N51582, Tuesday 8 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Gomes Farm Air Service
Registration: N51582
MSN: 78-020
Total airframe hrs:5678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a landing next to his service truck, the pilot got out of the helicopter to speak with the farmer. The pilot said that both he and the loader failed to notice that the 50-foot loading hose was still attached to the helicopter. He lifted off with the helicopter tethered by the hose. When the hose became taunt, the helicopter rolled over, descended, and collided with level terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1994 N51852 Gomes Farm Air Service, Inc. 0 Salinas, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location