Accident Thunder And Colt 90 G-JNNB, Sunday 6 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt 90
Owner/operator:Nicholas A.p. Godfrey
Registration: G-JNNB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon landed and two passengers attempted to disembark while two other passengers waited to board. One passenger, assisted by her husband, was in the process of exiting the basket and he stepped on her foot, breaking her ankle.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to follow instructions for disembarking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA022

Location