Accident Avian Balloon SKYHAWK N47AV, Saturday 5 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon SKYHAWK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47AV
MSN: 47
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the balloon was on a 'dawn patrol' demonstration. The crew members were holding to the gondola just prior to breaking ground. As the balloon became airborne, a crew member's hand became caught on one of the rope handles normally used by passengers. She was lifted up to about 20 feet AGL. Someone on the ground said, 'jump,' and she released the handle. Before impacting the ground, she contacted the side of another balloon that was being inflated. The pilot stated that he was not aware that the crew member was in distress.

Probable Cause: The ground crew member's failure keep clear from the gondola during take off. A factor was the pilot's failure to insure crew coordination during take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA011