Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8957Q, Friday 4 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ag Aviation Equipment, Inc.
Registration: N8957Q
MSN: 1627R
Total airframe hrs:6021 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glide, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane ran out of fuel while descending to land after an aerial application. During a subsequent forced landing, the airplane collided with trees and rough terrain, and was substantially damaged. According to the pilot, who was not injured, the right and left fuel quantity gauges read 1/4 and 1/2 full, respectively, just before the accident. The pilot stated that he thought he had about 30 to 40 gallons of fuel in the airplane, because of the cockpit fuel gauge indications. Visual verification of fuel quantity before the flight was not performed.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to perform an adequate preflight inspection, which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of power. Factors relating to the accident were: false indications of cockpit fuel gauges and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA002

Location