Accident IAI 1125 Astra N419MK, Monday 30 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1996
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1125 Astra
Owner/operator:Emery Air Charter
Registration: N419MK
MSN: 066
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1974 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE 731-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:(KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the landing was normal. The brake antiskid system was engaged. Braking action decelerated the airplane to 90 kias, then the airplane began drifting left of the runway centerline. Differential braking, full right rudder, and nose wheel steering failed to correct the ground track. The airplane collided with two taxiway signs, the nose landing gear was sheared off, and its strut penetrated the pressure vessel. Temporary repairs were made to the airplane in order to ferry it to a facility where permanent repairs could be made. When electrical power was applied, the right brake antiskid light illuminated. The brake antiskid system was then engaged. During a high speed taxi test, the brake antiskid light remained illuminated. When brakes were applied, the right brake was found to be inoperative. When the antiskid system was disengaged, the brakes operated normally. Post-test examination disclosed the right inboard antiskid generator canon plug was corroded, causing the antiskid to falsely sense a locked brake and automatically releasing it.

Probable Cause: failure of the right brake antiskid, due to corrosion of a canon plug; and failure of the flight crew to revert to the normal brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA405

Location