Accident Cessna 188 N3619J, Wednesday 25 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3619J
MSN: T18803655T
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5006 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pataskala, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, OH (4I9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at 500 feet AGL, en route for an aerial application mission, the pilot noticed a slight loss of power and that fuel flow was below normal. He performed emergency procedures, which did not increase the fuel flow. The pilot started a turn, and about 10 seconds later, the engine completely lost power. The pilot discharged his load of seed to extend his glide, and observed that the engine cowling paint start to blister and smoke. The pilot completed a forced landing in an open field, where the airplane continued to burn. Examination of the wreckage revealed a leaking fuel hose in the engine compartment. The hose was stamped with a date denoting the first quarter of 1984 (1Q84). The airplane service manual stated that fluid carrying hoses in the engine compartment should be replaced during engine overhaul or every 5 years, whichever occurred first. The hose was installed 6 years and 7 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: deterioration and fuel leakage from an engine fuel hose (with a service life that had been exceed, due to inadequate maintenance), which resulted in an engine compartment fire and subsequent damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA153

Location