Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8822W, Wednesday 25 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8822W
MSN: 28-10320
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paisley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent Lake, OR (5S2
Destination airport:Lakeview, OR (KLKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight over unsuitable terrain, the engine lost power. A forced landing was performed to a heavily wooded area. A post-crash teardown of the engine revealed geartrain failure. The engine's time since overhaul was approximately 2,400 hours. According to Lycoming service data, recommended time between overhaul for this engine was 2,000 hours.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power secondary to geartrain failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA223

Location