Accident Hughes 269C N7492F, Monday 23 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1996
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:City Of Houston
Registration: N7492F
MSN: 350401
Total airframe hrs:11500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating an autorotation from 50 feet AGL to a grassy area. The helicopter touched down with skids level and the flight instructor increased the collective to keep the aircraft skids light on the ground and to maintain a straight ground track. The helicopter had traveled approximately 70 feet, and was moving at approximately 20 knots when the aircraft pitched forward and to the right. The flight instructor 'felt at least three severe impacts to the aircraft and then the aircraft was stopped.' Examination of the helicopter revealed that the left and right skid tubes were fractured, and the right skid was detached from its front and rear gear dampers. The tailboom and tail rotor were 'sheared off' by the 'main rotor blades.' Further examination of the skids revealed that the bottom of the right skid tube was 'worn beyond the manufacturers tolerances.' According to an FAA inspector, a 'certified A&P [mechanic] failed to follow inspection procedures as outlined in [the] work card and [the] Manufacturer Maintenance Manual.'

Probable Cause: company maintenance personnel not complying with maintenance procedures and directives to inspect the helicopter's skids, which allowed the right skid to wear beyond the manufacturer's tolerances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96TA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96TA398

Location