Accident Beechcraft BE-35 N1368Z, Sunday 22 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1368Z
MSN: D-6789
Total airframe hrs:3071 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:(KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a three mile final approach to landing after being aloft for three hours, the engine sputtered and lost total power. The pilot flipped the switch to his right fuel tank and tried to restart the engine. It wouldn't start. On the return flight, the pilot had forgotten to switch the tank to the right one before he ran out. He stated he always does it, but forgot this time. The airplane landed 2 1/4 miles short of the runway. The airplane's nose was blocked up and after several turns, the engine started and ran with no discrepancies noticed.

Probable Cause: fuel management was not performed and starvation of the fuel system. A factor involved was inadequate in-flight planning/decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA343

Location