Accident Cessna 170 N2496D, Sunday 22 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Prestige Motors Aircraft Sales
Registration: N2496D
MSN: 20648
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imnaha, OR (25U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a landing on a 1050 foot runway. He said the brakes locked near the end of the landing roll, and the airplane flipped over. A state policeman documented that the airplane first touched down about half way down the runway and that the wheels were locked during the entire landing roll.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance during the approach/landing, his failure to attain a proper touchdown point during the landing, and his failure to go around (while there was sufficient runway remaining). The short runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA218

Location