Accident Cessna 182B N2731G, Saturday 21 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2731G
MSN: 52031
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3764 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(6N6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with four skydivers on board the airplane, and climbed to 10,000 feet. After the skydivers exited the airplane, the pilot returned to land at the departure airport. The pilot stated that after landing, the airplane impacted parked road grading equipment. He reported that it was a dark night and winds were calm when the accident occurred. An FAA inspector stated that the road grading equipment was parked approximately 50 feet south of the 100 foot wide grass runway. He also reported that only 4 runway lights were functioning at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the landing roll. Related factors were: darkness, the lack of usable runway lights, and the road grading equipment parked 50 feet from the edge of the grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA152

Location